Tamanu Oil or Calophyllum Inophyllum

15,00 "*"

Includes 19% Mwst.
(50,00 / 100 ml)
Delivery Time: approx. 2-3 working days

30ml
Tamanu oil

100% pure base oil

Part of the plant: kernels

Origin: Madagascar

Production: cold-pressed

From controlled organic cultivation, wkbA

Certified as an organic raw material

Fragrance profile: dark, nutty, slightly bitter

SKU: 100240 Categories: , ,

Description

Tamanu Oil or Calophyllum Inophyllum

Calophyllum inophyllum is at home from East Africa to Malesia and Northern Australia. He is comparatively tolerant of salt. This is why the tree can be found on coasts, where it is often planted on beaches as a coastal protection and shade provider. The evergreen tree can reach heights of around 20 m, sometimes a lot higher (up to 35 m). Calophyllum inophyllum , Alexandrian laurel , also Tamanu , Kamani , or Foraha , is a species of tree in the genus Calophyllum , from the family of Calophyllaceae . Calophyllum inophyllum is a hardwood tree whose wood is called Indian mahogany or Rosewood was traded, it is also traded as a Bintangor known. Tamanu oil (calophyllum or foraha oil) is extracted from the seeds.

Only after strong sunlight and a lengthy drying process can the valuable brown-green oil with the aromatic smell be extracted from the kernels contained in the Tamanu nut.

Tamanu oil is still relatively unknown. The oil is dark green and smells nutty-bitter. Tamanu oil is traditionally used for hair and skin care, but it also has healing properties. It works very well on pimples and blackheads, acne, sebum, foot and nail fungus (care), regeneration of the skin (wounds, scars), thick calluses (skin becomes softer). It is also used for neurodermatitis, age spots, stings and herpes.

Tamanu oil mainly contains oleic and linoleic acid, coumarins, lipids, calophyllopid, inophylloid, tocopherols, calophyllum oil

These ingredients make the oil particularly suitable for use on the skin, as it has regenerative powers. In Asia, it has been used to treat a wide variety of skin diseases for centuries. It also ensures a healthy metabolism and provides a lot of moisture that healthy skin urgently needs. That is why it has also discovered modern organic beauty care for itself. Studies have shown that Tamanu Oil can repair damaged tissue and regenerate sensitive skin.

Use: First place the Calophyllum Inophyllum oil bottle in a cup of hot water for a few minutes. To achieve a more fluid consistency. 1 drop of 100% naturally pure Calophyllum Inophyllum in organic quality is sufficient for daily facial skin care. In the care of the body skin and hair you can start with 4-8 drops. Then adjust the amount to your personal needs and increase.

Tip from a customer: I’ve been buying it for many years and I’m very satisfied. First and foremost, I use it as a massage and body oil, combining it (around 10-30%) with other fatty oils (something like St. John’s wort, avocado, jojoba oil). Its preferred properties for me: it moisturizes, relieves pain, helps to regenerate and heal wounds, scars, stitches, burns.
I haven’t tried it in creams yet. I would only recommend 3-5% use.

 

Additional information

Weight180 g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Add a review
Tamanu oil Calophyllum Inophyllum

Tamanu Oil or Calophyllum Inophyllum

15,00 "*"