Camellia seed oil bio
The Camellias ( Camellia ) are a genus of plants from the tea shrub family (Theaceae). About 300 types of plants are known. Home is East Asia, especially South China. Camellias are evergreen bushes or trees. In East Asia, the camellia is a cultivated plant that is thousands of years old, the leaves of which are used to make green and black tea. In addition to the tea plant, there are also other types of camellia. The most famous among them is the Japanese camellia, too Camellia japonica called. Their oil was traditionally used to care for swords and weapons. Most important to the production of camellia seed oil, however, is the Camellia oleifera. The Primavera organic camellia seed oil comes from China.
Camellia seed oil bio
The seed oil has a long tradition in Japanese beauty care. Particularly effective for very sensitive, dry and allergy-prone skin. It is also particularly suitable for a head massage for very dry scalps.
For a few years now, this wonderful oil has been gaining in popularity with us too, as it is a very valuable vegetable oil that is able to infiltrate active ingredients deep into the skin and leave it feeling velvety soft.
It is used with great success in hair care – it cares for the hair, makes it wonderfully soft, without being greasy and unnecessarily weighing it down – for us, camellia seed oil is a wonderful alternative to the rather expensive broccoli seed oil. It is also particularly suitable for a head massage for very dry scalps.
The camellia seed oil is extremely well tolerated and is therefore suitable for sensitive, sensitive, dry and mature skin and can also be used pure as a body oil.
Camellia seed oil stimulates the formation of new cells and is therefore indispensable in the care of mature skin; it does not leave a greasy film and reliably protects the skin against moisture loss.
Application: Massage into damp skin after washing. The oil is quickly absorbed without leaving a greasy film. Can also with Jojoba – or almond oil can be diluted
- Rich in the essential gamma linolenic acid. It strengthens the skin’s own protective barrier.
- Protects the skin against moisture loss and maintains its natural balance.
Tip: The oil is ideal for hair treatments. It can be used in its pure form or as a base oil. Depending on the length of the hair, 1 to 2 tablespoons of the oil should be kneaded into the ends of the hair when using the oil in its pure form. After that, the exposure time is approx. 15 minutes. Then wash the oil off your hair with shampoo. Finished!
Camellia seed oil is ideal as a base for hair treatments or hair masks. For a hair treatment you need:
- 2 egg yolks
- 100 ml camellia seed oil
- 1 teaspoon honey