Joanniskraut is an herbaceous plant that grows up to 1m high. The approx. 490 species are distributed almost worldwide. The medicinally used real St. John’s wort is best known ( Hypericum perforatum ). In the vernacular, the real St. John’s wort is also referred to as the blood of God. Other names are common St. John’s wort, spotted St. John’s wort, blood herb, field hop herb, Jesus wound herb, wound herb, walpurgis herb, witch’s herb, ragwort, Konrad herb, woman’s herb. The flowering period extends from June to August. You can find them in Asia, North America and Europe. The organic St. John’s wort oil from Prmavera comes from France.
Because it is used as a medicinal plant, St. John’s wort oil is grown organically. The slightly reddish oil soothes the skin and soothes irritations. To make organic St. John’s wort oil products, flowers, buds and even leaves can be put in a preserving jar together with a high-quality carrier oil such as sesame or olive oil. The jar is then placed in a dark and warm place for at least 5 weeks. During this time, the carrier oil draws all of the biologically active ingredients from the St. John’s wort and turns a deep red color.
The tradition of St. John’s wort goes back to the time of the Celts and Teutons, the five-pointed yellow flowers are reminiscent of a druid emblem, the red color of the blood of Odin, the father of gods of the north.
St. John’s wort oil effect:
Inhibits inflammation and soothes the skin after sunburn, among other things. St. John’s wort oil is used by many naturopathic doctors for the treatment of neurodermatitis – also called psoriasis – because it has been proven to prevent the spread of neurodermatitis.
Invigorates the skin metabolism and regenerates.
The slightly reddish oil soothes the skin and soothes irritations. Particularly effective on inflamed, chapped and dry skin.
Supports the soothing effect of a massage on stressed muscles and joints
Cares for cracked skin and brittle nails
Regenerates and warms
In aromatherapy a warming base for mixing with essential oils for muscle and joint oils
TIP: For a regenerating muscle oil 18-20 drops. Mountain pine Mix * bio in 100 ml St. John’s wort oil * bio.
INFO | There is often the misunderstanding that St. John’s wort oil is questionable when used in contact with sunshine due to its slightly photosensitizing properties. This caution only applies to St. John’s wort products for internal consumption, but not to the use of products on the skin. “Since the introduction of the organic St. John’s Wort Oil product, PRIMAVERA has not received any complaints or feedback from customers who have reported that their skin is more sensitive to light. We therefore rate the external use of St. John’s wort oil as unproblematic, ”explains Linda Schaar, PRIMAVERA product manager. The use of the oil for skin care is therefore safe even in sunshine.
Application: Massage into damp skin after washing.