The “common evening primrose” is a biennial, herbaceous plant that originated in North and Central America. It is up to two meters high. The Evening primrose family (Onagraceae) are a plant family within the order of the myrtle-like (Myrtales). Oenothera Species are important test plants in genetics. Introduced in the 17th century. As an ornamental flower, it is now a native plant in Europe – but is now native to all temperate climates. Popular names in Germany: Night cowslip, egg flower, yellow rapunzel, rapunzel celery, herbal herb, rapontika, beet root, hamwort, ham root, proud Heinrich, vine flower or Wine herb and cough flower. Primavera organic evening primrose oil comes from China.
Evening primrose oil bio
The light yellow oil provides deeply effective moisture and soothes irritated, inflammatory skin.
Has a strong calming and soothing effect
Rich in the essential gamma linolenic acid. It strengthens the skin’s own protective barrier.
Protects the skin against moisture loss and maintains its natural balance.
Massage into damp skin after washing. The oil is quickly absorbed without leaving a greasy film. Can also be used well diluted with jojoba or almond oil.
Positive effects often only become apparent when evening primrose seed oil has been used for several weeks. Pregnant and breastfeeding women should clarify beforehand with their doctor whether the appropriate preparations are suitable for them. The effective ingredients are in the evening primrose seeds. They contain plenty of oil, which is composed of gamma-linolenic acid and linoleic acid, among other things. Both belong to the group of polyunsaturated omega-6 fatty acids.
Evening primrose oil * organic contains vitamin E, which is obtained from sunflower oil. The INCI must therefore state sunflower oil. Our oil is not mixed with sunflower oil.
INCI: Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil * org, Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil