Witch hazel water bio
The Virginian witch hazel (Hamamelis virginiana) is a tree-like shrub, 3 to 6 m high. It is one of the few species that bloom in winter and is a member of the witch hazel family (Hamamelidaceae). Five species are known, three of which are native to eastern North America and two to eastern Asia. In the 18th century the plant came to Europe from North America as an ornamental shrub. Primavera organic witch hazel water comes from France.
Witch hazel water
The facial toner made from organically grown witch hazel from our cultivation partner in France gives the skin natural moisture and restores its pH balance. Daily use can speed the healing process of wounds and scars and reduce scars in general. The herbaceous scented organic witch hazel water is mainly used for skin care. Its strongly astringent (contracting) effect is ideal for large-pored, oily skin. It can also be used as a basis for self-mixed deodorant sprays and is used as a refreshing body spray for those prone to spider veins.
Spray onto a cotton pad and rub over clean, dry skin. Spray sparingly on the skin several times during the day for refreshment and care. Can also be used over makeup.