Frankincense India old Essential Oil from Maienfelser

17,00 "*"

Includes 19% Mwst.
Delivery Time: approx. 2-3 working days

5 ml

Essential oil

Biol. Name: Boswellia serrata

Origin: India

Plant part: Resin/ Wild Collection

Manufacture: Steam distillation

1 in stock

SKU: 101002 Categories: ,

Description

Frankincense India Old Essential Oil

For this incense India Old Essential Oil, the incense resin is stored for years and then distilled. It results in a very special, warm fragrance.

Ingredients: Boswellia serrata oil.
– Limonene, linalool (natural ingredients of the ether. oil)

Frankincense India Old Essential oil can be combined well with: myrrh, sandalwood,rose, galbanum, tolu, Palo Santo, spices.

Application: Diffusers/nebulizers, massage oils, creams, shampoos, for baths, in sensual oriental perfumes.

Incense: The Scent of Heaven

Already the holy three kings brought incense as a gift as a third preciousness, besides myrrh and gold. As incense, incense exuded “the scent of heaven” in the faith of the time. With this gift, the holy three kings recognized the divinity of the newly born Jesus. Thus incense became the sacral symbol of God and an integral part of Christianity. But in addition to the incense, the therapeutic abilities discovered much later are also breathtaking.

Frankincense India Old

Indian incense is obtained by cutting the trunks of the incense tree (Boswellia serrata). A resin emerges from the interfaces, which solidifies in the air. However, the most well-researched species with the most noteworthy study results is Indian incense. All Boswellia species grow primarily in dry and mountainous semi-deserts. The collection areas of the incense India Old from wild populations are mainly located in the Indian states of North Gujarat and South Rajasthan. The collection of the rubber resin takes place in the months of October to March

Incense Resin: Useful Nature

The incense resin contains a variety of pharmacologically researched substances. For example, certain polysaccharides (multiple sugar), essential oils and resin acids, the so-called boswellic acids, which are of great importance for many applications. The natural resin of incense trees is the subject of numerous studies and is being researched for many applications.

Only Indian incense (Olibanum indicum) is mentioned in the European Pharmacopoeia – the resin of Boswellia serrata.

There, Indian incense is recognized for the treatment of rheumatism (rheumatoid arthritis) and chronic inflammatory bowel diseases (such as Crohn’s disease, ulcerative colitis). In Germany, however, preparations containing incense are not authorised as medicinal products, but are only available as dietary supplements.

The cosmetic industry also uses the anti-inflammatory and analgesic effect of the rubber resin and offers incense cream or incense balm for dry, irritated skin, for example.


Additional information

Weight65 g
A-Z

Duftnote

Duftprofil

,

Element

Inhalt

Wirkung

, ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Add a review
Frankincense India old Essential Oil from Maienfelser

Frankincense India old Essential Oil from Maienfelser

17,00 "*"

1 in stock