St. John’s Wort organic essential oil- trees, shrubs, herbaceous plants, yes, even lianas. All of this can be found in the genus St. John’s wort. Johannis herbs ( Hypericum ), also Hard hay called, is a genus of plants within the St. John’s wort family (Hypericaceae). The approximately 490 species are distributed almost worldwide and have heights of growth of 5cm to 12m.
The medicinally used real St. John’s wort is best known ( Hypericum perforatum ) with heights of up to 1m. Occurrence: Mainly in Europe and the Middle East.
The real St. John’s wort is also popularly known as God’s blood designated. The name refers to John the Baptist as the plant blooms around St. John’s Day (June 24th). Also the English name St John’s word and the Spanish name hierba de San Juan go back to John the Baptist.
The vernacular and also the medicine say the St. John’s wort oil Light in the heart and soul brings. Highly valued as a medicinal plant since ancient times.
In general, St. John’s wort oil is used as a carrier oil for skin care.
But that essential oil is becoming more and more important.
1 ltr. essential oil is obtained from 1.5-2 tons of St. John’s wort.
The scent is warm and hay-like.
Before internal use, please consult specialist books, doctor or aromatherapist.
The essential oil works among other things: strong anti-inflammatory, calming, balancing, hormone balance regulating, against headaches and migraines, helps with burn-out syndrome and more.