The Indian nard , Nard ear , also Spoke ear or Spikenard (Latin spica nardi ) as Speik called ( Nardostachys grandiflora DC .; synonym: Nardostachys jatamansi ) (Greek: nárdos , altpers .: nárda , of sanskr. nálada = the fragrant one), is a type of plant from the genus Valerianoideae. she is a Useful and Medicinal plant from the Himalayas which was already exported to the Mediterranean region in antiquity and used to prepare precious oils and ointments.
1 liter is obtained from around 100 kg of roots. Oil
Even the ancient Egyptians used spears as incense and medicine. It has been used in Ayuvedic medicine for thousands of years, where the root is known as Jatamansi.
The Bible mentions nard as anointing oil, John 12: 1-7 and the Song of Songs 1:12 and 4:13 f.
In clinics today, good results are being achieved in withdrawing BTM.
It is reminiscent of in the scent Patchuli and both are used as a base note in perfumes and cosmetics. In the fragrance lamp / diffuser:
As a room fragrance, the strongly grounding, inward-leading aroma is ideal for supporting relaxing body therapies such as Shiatsu and Reiki.
Before internal use, please consult specialist books, doctor or aromatherapist.
The effect physically: Anti-inflammatory, skin-regenerating, pain reliever, metabolism-promoting, wound-healing, appetizing, allergy-relieving, circulation-promoting, um
Ingredients: Nardostachys Jatamansi Rhizome / Root Extract, including Aceteugenol, Eugenol, Oleanolic Acid, Carypphyllene