Palo Santo Essential Oil of Oshadhi

11,9021,40 "*"

Includes 19% Mwst.
(0,00 / 100 ml)
Delivery Time: approx. 2-3 working days

BOTANIC NAME: Bursera graveolens

WINNING: Water vapour distillation

PLANT PART: Wood

ORIGIN: Peru

CULTURE: Wild Collection

 

SKU: 100004 Categories: , Tags: ,

Description

Palo Santo Essential Oil

Palo Santo – sacred wood, (Bursera graveolens), is a wild tree native to Central and South America as well as the Galapagos Islands. The tree belongs to the same family (Burseraceae) as incense and myrrh. Aged heartwood is rich in terpenes such as limonene and terpineol. Since the native peoples treat nature very respectfully, the Palo Santo is not felled or damaged: After it falls over on its own, after a “rest period” of at least two years on the ground, traditionally the resinous trunks of the wood are harvested. This is now also officially practiced in the countries of Ecuador and Peru, which is why one can speak of sustainable management here. The Peruvian government has Bursera graveolens as “In critical danger” (En Peligro Critico (CR )), which forbids the felling of living trees and only allows the collection of naturally fallen or dead trees

The powerful Palo Santo Essential Oil

is obtained by steam distillation from the pulverized wood of the fallen tree with its concentrated resin. Only licensed people are allowed to harvest the wood from the trees today, usually by cutting only some of the branches. Therefore, it is always a good idea to make sure that the oil is legally harvested and that no living trees are felled for inferior exploitation.

“Those who harvest this wood discovered that not only are there male and female Palo Santo trees, but that they grow in groups of one male and eight females. The lone male far outlives his female counterparts. While the female trees usually live around 40-50 years old, the male trees can live up to 200 years. Their wood also has special properties … Shamans teach that these trees have a special spirit that lives in the wood long after the life of the tree.

The oil enjoys a lively use in cosmetics due to its fine fresh fragrance (high proportion of limes). For example, it can be used as a natural deodorant or as an additive for other cosmetic products (soaps, foam baths, creams, etc.).

Palo Santo oil has antibacterial and antiviral properties, which is why it is also used for healing purposes. such as asthma, abdominal pain, bladder problems, bronchitis, flu-like infections as mucous dissolvers, muscle pain, rheumatism or indigestion.

The folk medicine of Colombia also knows the plant as an analgesic (anti-inflammatory agent), aphrodisiac, diuretic (diuretic), insecticide and as a means of ritual cleansing. In addition, the dysentery is treated there with the infusion of the bark. In Peru, too, wood is used to cure diseases and clean the air. In addition, Palo Santo is applied in the form of oil or essences or taken as tea.

Palo Santo is also used in South America as a bath additive to free itself from negative energies.

TIP: Mixes well with mimosa, lime, magnolia, vanilla

Stress-solving, harmonizing atmosphere: Add 2-3 drops to your fragrance lamp or diffuser

Immune-boosting cold bath: Pour 1-2 drops into half a cup of cream and spread the mixture evenly in the warm bath water.

Blood circulation-promoting massage: Add 1-2 drops to 30ml almond oil and massage with gently circling movements.

IMPORTANT COMPONENTS/INCIS: Limonene, alpha-terpineol, beta-bisaolene, carvone, trans-carveol, Juneol

Additional information

Weight60 g
Duftnote

Inhalt

,

Element

Duftprofil

, , , ,

A-Z

А-Я

П

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Add a review
palo santo aetheriche oel

Palo Santo Essential Oil of Oshadhi

Add to cart