Myrtle Turkish Essential Oil from Primavera

9,90 "*"

Includes 19% Mwst.
(198,00 / 100 ml)
Delivery Time: approx. 2-3 working days

5 ml

Biol. Name: Myrtus communis

Origin: Turkey

Plant part: branch

Manufacture: Distillation

SKU: 100173-0 Categories: ,

Description

Myrtle Turkish bio

Plant family: Myrtaceae. The myrtle is an evergreen shrub that grows up to 5m high. The myrtle ( Myrtus communis ), also Common myrtle called, came to us from the Mediterranean. The essential oil of Turkish myrtle is distilled from the whole branches.

Home: mainly in the Mediterranean area,

Myrtle Turkish about 140kg branches = 1ltr. volatile oil

The myrtle was dedicated to Aprodite – the goddess of beauty. At Greek and Roman weddings, the bride was adorned with a myrtle wreath – as a sign of virginity. This custom is from the 16th century. also known in Germany.

In the Middle Ages, the skin-caring properties of myrtle were recognized and all sorts of ointments and creams were made from it. The water obtained from distillation, the eau d’Ange or angel water, was very popular with women to cleanse the skin or to tone it up. They used it especially on oily and blemished skin.

As already mentioned, the myrtle stands for chastity and virginity, for purity and untouchedness. This also fits the psychological effect that it opens our eyes to the beauty of things, that it opens us to love, that it stands for pure and honest feelings. An inner imbalance is resolved, confusing feelings are cleared up, so that a new beginning can begin after a difficult time.

Goes well with neroli, cypress, lemon balm, thyme, Lavender oil , Lemon oil

Before internal use, please consult specialist books, doctor or aromatherapist.

The effect on the soul is: Refreshing, harmonizing, concentration-enhancing, mentally strengthening, helps with depressive moods, and much more

Effect physically: Acne, immune boosting, antiseptic, expectorant, clears the airways. Bronchitis, inflammation of the sinuses, around

Ingredients: Myrtus Communis Oil, Citronellol **, Limonene **, Linalool **
** natural components of essential oil

Additional information

Weight55 g
A-Z

Duftnote

,

Duftprofil

, ,

Element

Wirkung

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Add a review
Myrtle Turkish Essential Oil from Primavera | Angeldar

Myrtle Turkish Essential Oil from Primavera

9,90 "*"