The iris is found all over Europe and belongs to the iris family. But they are grown in southern France and Tuscany. Iris species are perennial herbaceous plants and are highly valued as ornamental plants. It becomes 30 to 100 cm tall. Iris oil is used in perfumes or body oils, less often in aromatherapy – although it has many properties. Iris 95 is a very expensive and precious oil and Primavera gets it from Italy.
The production is very complex. After the roots have been peeled, chopped and dried, they are carefully stored for 3 years. Only then do you get the concrete through further processing and then the pure iris oil through distillation.
about 800kg – 1000kg roots = 1ltr. Oil
It was named after the Greek goddess Iris – the rainbow goddess. Hippocrates is said to have given the iris its name: Because of its splendor of colors, which reminded him of a rainbow, he gave it the name of the goddess of the rainbow.
Essential iris oil is used in aromatherapy primarily in the psychological area.
Before internal use, please consult specialist books, doctor or aromatherapist.
It affects the soul: Balancing, mood-enhancing, mentally strengthening, for nervousness, burn-out syndrome, fears. It also helps with terminal care, grief and discouragement.
Physically: Expectorant, skin regenerating, for acne, skin impurities, frontal and sinus infections. The same applies to injuries, blemishes and stress.
INCI: Iris Pallida Root Extract, Michelia Champaca Flower Extract