Patchouli ( Pogostemon ) are herbaceous plants or subshrubs. They grow upright and reach heights of 30-100cm. Plant family: Mint family (Lamiaceae). The best known are probably the representatives from India and Java, because their oil is mainly used for perfumes and cosmetics. Homeland: In Southeast Asia. Patchouli bio from Primavera comes from Sumatra
From about 33kg leaves you get 1ltr. essential oil
Patchouli had its heyday in the 60s and 70s in the hippie culture. The patchouli scent has been said to mask the scent of marijuana – it can’t. The smell of the herbal fragrance plant is also an integral part of perfumes. The name „Patchouli“ is from the Tamil language (South India) and is derived from: „patchai“ which means „green“ and „ellai“ which describes the „leaf“.
Patchouli oil not only flatters every woman, but also every man. The bitter scent of patchouli oil is not only found in many women’s and men’s perfumes, but also in many skin care products. You can add a few drops of patchouli oil to your favorite cream or body lotion yourself if you want to do something good for your skin. Despite all of its skin-caring properties, you should not use patchouli oil on its own on the skin. Mix it either in ready-made cosmetic products or in a nourishing carrier oil.
Patchouli bio goes well with jasmine oil, musk , Lemon oil, Ylang-ylang, tonka oil, rose oil
Before internal use, please consult specialist books, doctor or aromatherapist.
The effect on the soul is: balancing, relaxing, calming, strengthening nerves, sexually stimulating, inspiring. In addition, help with: stress, restlessness, fears. around
The physical effect: skin caring, wound healing, skin regenerating, anti-inflammatory, strengthening the immune system, helps with: nervousness, restlessness, stress, fears. The same applies to acne, cellulite and itching. Patchuli bio also helps with parasite infestation and insect repellent.